Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.104.2017.tde-11092017-143703
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Ozorio de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Conceição, Katiane Silva (President)
Motta, Mariana Rodrigues
Viola, Márcio Luis Lanfredi
Title in Portuguese
Distribuições k-modificadas da família série de potência uniparamétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados de Contagem
Dados k-Deflacionados
Dados k-Inflacionados
Distribuições série de potência
Distribuições série de potência k-Modificadas.
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é proposta a família de distribuições Série de Potência k-Modificadas para modelar conjuntos de dados de contagem que apresentam ou não alguma discrepância na frequência da observação k em relação à distribuição Série de Potência associada. É importante ressaltar que o emprego do termo Modificada(s) não possui o mesmo contexto ao empregado por Gupta (1974), o qual introduziu a classe de distribuições Série de Potência Modificadas representada pela sigla MPSD. Neste trabalho, entende-se por modificação, a inclusão de um parâmetro na função massa de probabilidade da distribuição Série de Potência tornando essa nova família de distribuições capaz de modelar adequadamente conjunto de dados para os casos em que há excesso (inflação), falta (deflação), ausência ou até mesmo quando a frequência da observação k estiver de acordo para a suposição de uma distribuição pertencente à família Série de Potência. Para esta nova família de distribuições são apresentadas propriedades como Função de distribuição, Função característica, Função geradora de momentos, Estatísticas de Ordem dentre outras, além de contextualizá-la como modelo de mistura. As distribuições consideradas para a construção dessa nova família serão as distribuições uniparamétricas pertencentes à família Série de Potência, cuja função massa de probabilidade pode ser escrita em função de sua média.
Title in English
k-Modified distributions of the uniparametric power series family
Keywords in English
Count data
k-deflated data
k-inflated data
k-modified power series distribution
Power series distribution
Abstract in English
In this work, it is proposed the family of k-modified power series distributions to model count data sets that may or may not present some discrepancy in the frequency of the observation k in relation to the power series distribution associated. It is important to highlight that employing the term "modified" does not imply the same context to the one employed by Gupta (1974), which introduced the class of power series modified distributions represented by the acronym MPSD. In this work, modification can be understood as the inclusion of a parameter in the probability mass function of the power series distribution, allowing this family of distributions to properly model a data set for cases where there is an excess (inflation), deficiency (deflation), lack or even when the frequency of observations k are in agreement with the supposition of a distribution belonging to the power series family. It is presented, for this new family of distributions, properties like distribution function, characteristic function, moment generating function, order statistics, among others. Moreover the family is also contextualized as a mixture model. The distributions considered to construct this new family are uniparametric and belong to the power series family, for which the probability mass can be written as function of its mean.