Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.103.2014.tde-27012015-101531
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Wermelinger Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Cury, Marília Xavier (President)
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira
Silva, Aramís Luis
Title in Portuguese
Exposições museológicas do Museu de Arqueologia e Etnologia da Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina: espaço para construções de parcerias
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de exposição
Comunicação Museológica
Expografia
Método cooperativo
Museu de Arqueologia e Etnologia - UFSC
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é uma pesquisa que busca conhecer e analisar a trajetória das exposições museológicas do Museu de Arqueologia e Etnologia Professor Oswaldo Rodrigues Cabral da Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (MArquE-UFSC) para discutir um programa de exposições para a Instituição que esteja de acordo com a concepção contemporânea de museu. O MArquE-UFSC é um museu universitário de natureza administrativa pública federal e iniciou sua trajetória como um Instituto de Pesquisa - Instituto de Antropologia - onde eram realizados trabalhos de campo com coleta de objetos e exposições com a finalidade de apoiar as disciplinas da área de Antropologia. Durante seu percurso, transformou-se em museu, e com isso ampliou suas ações, especialmente na área de comunicação, começando a preocupar-se com o público e sua relação com os segmentos sociais. Utilizamos como referências para traçar uma política de exposições duas experiências expográficas: a parceria realizada, em 2011, com os alunos Guarani, Kaingang e Xokleng/Laklanõ do Curso de Licenciatura Intercultural do Sul da Mata Atlântica (UFSC) para a concepção da exposição temporária e itinerante "Guarani, Kaingáng e Xokleng: memórias e atualidades ao sul da mata atlântica"; a exposição "Ticuna em Dois Tempos" (2012), construída em conjunto com o Museu Amazônico da Universidade Federal do Amazonas (MA-UFAM), o Instituto Nacional de Pesquisa Brasil Plural (INCT) e a Comunidade Tikuna Wotchimaücü. As experiências com as parcerias e seus resultados mostraram que tanto a inserção das comunidades nos processos museológicos da Instituição como a integração de museus tradicionais com o público são possibilidades reais, o que demonstraremos e discutiremos, contribuindo com a práxis e a metodologia em museus.
Title in English
Museum exhibitions at the Museu de Arqueologia e Etnologia of the Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina: space for building partnerships
Keywords in English
Cooperative method
Expography
Exposure Analysis
Museological Communication
Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology - UFSC
Abstract in English
This is research that seeks to understand and analyze the trajectory of museum exhibitions at the Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology Teacher Oswaldo Rodrigues Cabral Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC-Mark) to discuss a program of exhibitions for the institution that complies with the contemporary design museum. The mark-UFSC is a university museum of federal administrative and began his career as a Research Institute - Institute of Anthropology - which were conducted fieldwork with collecting objects and exhibitions in order to support the disciplines of Anthropology . During his journey, became a museum, and it has expanded its actions, especially in the area of communication, starting to worry about the audience and its relationship with the social segments. Used as references to draw a political exhibition expográficas two experiments. The partnership held in 2011, with the Guarani, and Kaingang Xokleng / Laklanõ Course Intercultural Degree South Atlantic (UFSC) students for the design of temporary and traveling exhibition "Guarani, and Kaingáng Xokleng: memories and current south the rainforest. "The exhibition "Ticunas in Two Times" (2012), built in conjunction with the Amazon Museum of the Federal University of Amazonas (AM-UFAM), the National Research Institute of Brazil Plural (INCT) and the Community Tikuna Wotchimaücü. Experiments with partnerships and their results showed that both the insertion of communities in museological processes of the institution as the integration of traditional museums with the public is a real possibility, which we will demonstrate and discuss, contributing to the practice and methodology in museums.