Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.103.2019.tde-02012019-161410
Document
Author
Full name
Sofia Gonçalez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marins, Paulo César Garcez (President)
Barbosa, Cátia Rodrigues
Nascimento, Flávia Brito do
Title in Portuguese
Museu de Artes e Ofícios: o trabalho em exposição
Keywords in Portuguese
escravidão
exposição
Museu de Artes e Ofícios
trabalhador
trabalho manual
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação buscou recuperar o processo de concepção e implantação de uma exposição de longa duração, bem como analisar sua expografia, a fim de revelar as ideias mobilizadas pelas estratégias e recursos expográficos. Trata-se da exposição do Museu de Artes e Ofícios de Belo Horizonte, aberto ao público em 2006. Situado na antiga Estação Ferroviária Central da cidade, o museu expõe, em sua exposição de longa-duração, um amplo acervo relativo às práticas de produção pré-industrial no Brasil, composto de objetos e instrumentos de trabalho associados a diversos ofícios manuais. Essa exposição, inovadora no país devido ao tema que rege o Museu, utiliza-se de estratégias expográficas que remetem à experiência francesa dos ecomuseus. Percorrer o processo de constituição deste museu, revelando suas matrizes e referências museológicas, bem como a abordagem do acervo e as ideias mobilizadas por seu discurso expográfico especialmente no que tange à memória do trabalho e à representação dos trabalhadores são os objetivos desta dissertação.
Title in English
Museum of Arts and Crafts: work on display
Keywords in English
exhibition
handwork
Museum of Arts and Crafts
slavery
worker
Abstract in English
This dissertation looked for to recover the process of conception and implantation of a long term exhibition, as well as to analyze it in order to reveal the ideas mobilized by the strategies and exploitative resources. It is the exhibition of the Museum of Arts and Crafts of Belo Horizonte, opened to the public in 2006. Located in the old Central Railway Station of the city, the museum exhibits, in its long-term exhibition, an ample collection related to the practices of production pre-industrial in Brazil, composed of objects and instruments of work associated with various manual crafts. This exhibition, innovative in the country due to the theme that governs the Museum, uses expographics strategies that refer to the French experience of ecomuseums. The objectives of this dissertation are to go through this museum's process of constitution, revealing its matrixes and museological references, as well as the approach to the collection and the ideas mobilized by its expographic speech, especially about the memory of work and workers' representation.