Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2015.tde-04082015-114351
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Alexandre Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bortolucci, Maria Ângela Pereira de Castro e Silva (President)
Gonçalves, Luciana Márcia
Lopes, Ruy Sardinha
Truzzi, Oswaldo Mario Serra
Title in Portuguese
Espaços negros na cidade pós-abolição: São Carlos, estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura vernacular
Cidade no século XIX
Ex-escravos
Negros
Periferia
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata do processo de configuração dos núcleos de fixação urbana de ex-escravos, tendo como estudo de caso a cidade de São Carlos, do interior paulista, a partir de três bairros surgidos contemporaneamente à Abolição, com grande presença negra: Vila Isabel, Vila Nery e Vila Pureza. A historiografia sobre os escravos no período pós-abolição do Brasil vem se tornando cada vez menos rara, no entanto ainda é nebulosa a influência exercida pela herança cultural dos ex-escravos no ambiente da cidade por eles ocupado, considerando aspectos materiais e imateriais. O presente trabalho trata da relação entre os bairros e o espaço em que eles se inseriram, bem como as relações espaciais entre as habitações e outros equipamentos dentro dos próprios núcleos. Analisa, ainda, as moradias, notando a ocupação do lote, a distribuição interna dos ambientes, o uso e representação de cada espaço e as transformações ocorridas ao longo do tempo. Por fim, visa contribuir para ampliar a historiografia do negro em nosso país, a partir de uma perspectiva que o considera ativo e atuante no processo de construção das cidades após abolição.
Title in English
Black spaces on the post abolition city: São Carlos, case study
Keywords in English
Black people
City in the nineteenth century
Ex slaves
Outskirts
Vernacular architecture
Abstract in English
This configuration process of urban fixing neighborhoods of former slaves, taking as a case study the city of São Carlos, in São Paulo State, from three districts emerged contemporaneously with the abolition of slavery, with large black presence: Vila Isabel, Vila Nery and Vila Pureza. The historiography of the slaves in the post-abolition period in Brazil is becoming less and less rare, however it is still cloudy the influence of the cultural heritage of the former slaves in the city environment they occupy, considering material and immaterial aspects. This paper deals with the relationship between the neighborhoods and the space in which they were inserted, and the spatial relationships between housing and other equipment inside the neighborhoods themselves. It also analyzes the Vilas, noting the lot occupation, the internal distribution of environments, the use and representation of each space and the changes occurring over time. Finally, it aims to contribute to enlarge the historiography of black people in our country, from a perspective that considers them active in the construction process of the cities after abolition (1888).