Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-28112018-112125
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Rosa Sette
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Tomazzoni, Edegar Luís (President)
Barbosa, Luiz Gustavo Medeiros
Braga, Debora Cordeiro
Solha, Karina Toledo
Title in Portuguese
O Índice de Competitividade Turística do Ministério do Turismo no contexto da Política Nacional de Turismo
Keywords in Portuguese
65 destinos indutores
Competitividade
Índice de competitividade turística
Política nacional de turismo
Política pública
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa integra o debate sobre política pública e competitividade de destinos turísticos, tendo como objeto o índice de competitividade turística (ICT) adotado pelo Ministério do Turismo (MTur), fruto da parceria com a Fundação Getulio Vargas (FGV) e o SEBRAE Nacional, a partir da definição dos 65 destinos indutores do desenvolvimento turístico. Tem como objetivo geral analisar o ICT no contexto da política nacional de turismo. Para tanto, apresenta como objetivos específicos: traçar a trajetória da política ligada aos destinos indutores e ao ICT no MTur; analisar a metodologia do ICT sob a luz de modelos internacionais de competitividade turística e verificar a influência do ICT na definição de políticas públicas municipais nos destinos indutores, bem como a visão dos gestores sobre a política nacional. O percurso metodológico envolveu uma ampla pesquisa bibliográfica e documental e a realização de entrevistas abertas junto a cinco atores institucionais do MTur, do SEBRAE Nacional da Fundação Getulio Vargas (FGV) que ocupavam, na ocasião do surgimento do ICT, uma posição de liderança na implementação da política nacional e na criação da metodologia. Aplicou-se ainda um de questionário online com perguntas fechadas e abertas junto a 33 gestores (ou ex-gestores) de turismo dos destinos indutores que participaram do ICT, ainda que não ocupem tal função atualmente. A discussão aponta que a política dos destinos indutores e do ICT surge a partir da necessidade de aumentar a competitividade dos destinos brasileiros e do reconhecimento de que políticas públicas podem influenciar a competitividade. A seleção dos 65 destinos indutores e a criação do ICT demonstra a preocupação do MTur em oferecer uma ferramenta que norteasse ações e políticas para desenvolvimento dos destinos e em definir um recorte prioritário para investimentos. Acredita-se, porém, que os resultados foram pontuais, principalmente em função da mudança de estratégia do MTur frente ao ICT e aos destinos indutores, assim como da interrupção da política sem efetivo direcionamento de investimentos. Verificou-se que a metodologia do ICT apresenta algumas semelhanças com os modelos internacionais analisados, apesar de não haver consenso sobre os determinantes da competitividade. Por fim, acredita-se que os modelos de competitividade turística devem se preocupar primeiramente em separar os elementos que seriam suas causas e suas consequências e, a partir daí, determinar as formas de mensurar ambos. Avaliar ao longo do tempo a relação entre causa e efeito parece ser um caminho interessante a ser explorado. A presente proposta de pesquisa não pretende encerrar discussões acerca da competitividade turística e do índice adotado pelo MTur no contexto da política nacional e sim contribuir para a reflexão sobre a temática
Title in English
The Ministry of Tourisms Competitiveness Index in the context of National Tourism Policy
Keywords in English
65 inductors destinations
Competitiveness
National tourism policy
Public policy
Tourism
Tourism competitiveness index
Abstract in English
This research composes the debate on public policy and competitiveness of tourist destinations and has as its object the tourism competitiveness index (ICT) used by the Ministry of Tourism (MTur) as a result of the partnership with the Fundação Getulio Vargas and SEBRAE, defining 65 inductor tourist destinations for tourism development. It has the main propose of analyzing the ICT in the scope of national tourism public policy. To do so, it has as specific objectives: to delineate the policy path linked to the key destinations and the ICT at the MTur; to analyze the ICT methodology under the light of destination competitiveness international models and to verify the influence of the ICT in the definition of local public policies in the inductor destinations, as well as the managers view on the national policy. The methodological path involved a wide bibliographical and documentary research and the conduction of open interviews with five institutional stakeholders of the MTur, SEBRAE and FGV who held a leadership position by the emergence of ICT. An online questionnaire with open and closed questions was also applied to 33 managers (or formers managers) of tourism of the inductor destinations that had participated in the ICT, even though they do not occupy this position currently. The discussion points out that the inductor destinations policy and the ICT arise from the need to increase the competitiveness of Brazilian destinations and from the recognition that public policies can influence competitiveness. The selection of 65 key destinations and the creation of the ICT demonstrate the concern of the MTur in offering a tool to guide actions and policies for the development of destinations and to define a priority area for investments. However, it is believed that the results were punctual, mainly due to the change of strategy of MTur against the ICT and key destinations, as well as the interruption of the policy without effective direction of investments. It was verified that the ICT methodology presents some similarities with the international models analyzed, although there is no consensus on the determinants of competitiveness. Finally, it is believed that the models of tourist competitiveness should first be concerned with separating the elements that would be their causes and their consequences and, from there, determining the ways of measuring both. Assessing the relationship between cause and effect over time seems to be an interesting path to be explored. This researchs proposal does not intend to end discussions about the tourism competitiveness and the index adopted by the MTur in the context of the national policy, but to contribute to the reflection on the theme