Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-23062017-131724
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Lutiano Valerio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marco Antonio Bettine de (President)
Araujo, José Renato de Campos
Giglio, Sérgio Settani
Peres, Ursula Dias
Title in Portuguese
Análise do estádio como construção de um habitus esportivo: o caso do Estádio Cícero Pompeu de Toledo
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo
Campo Esportivo
Capital
Estádio Cícero Pompeu de Toledo
Habitus
Pierre Bourdieu
São Paulo Futebol Clube
Abstract in Portuguese
Utilizando como referencial teórico as teorias de Capital, Habitus, Campo e Campo Esportivo, desenvolvidas pelo sociólogo francês Pierre Bourdieu, efetuou-se nessa Dissertação de Mestrado um estudo de caráter descritivo-analítico, com um enfoque histórico-social. A análise empreendida neste instrumento de pesquisa compreende um caso concreto que ocorreu no cenário esportivo nacional, que foi a construção do Estádio Cícero Pompeu de Toledo. A partir da teoria de Campo e Campo Esportivo, foi definido o futebol brasileiro como um espaço social de prática esportiva, demarcando o São Paulo Futebol Clube como um agente esportivo deste campo. A edificação desta obra erigida por esse personagem do cenário futebolístico do Brasil foi interpretada através das teorias de Capital e Habitus, o que nos permite apreender o Estádio do Morumbi como um elemento que possibilitou ao São Paulo Futebol Clube se diferenciar dentro do campo esportivo, além de entender as práxis que os dirigentes são-paulinos realizaram para poder erigir o seu estádio. Ao realizar esta análise, registrar-se um período (1970 1992) que se inicia após a construção do Morumbi, e vai até a conquista do primeiro título mundial do São Paulo Futebol Clube. Durante essa fase é reconhecido que a agremiação conquistou inúmeros êxitos esportivos, além de aumentar sua torcida por todo país, elucidando que o Estádio Cícero Pompeu de Toledo foi um dos possíveis fatores que proporcionaram a aquisição destes triunfos
Title in English
Analysis of the stadium as construction of a sports habitus: the case of the Cícero Pompeu de Toledo Stadium
Keywords in English
Capital
Cícero Pompeu de Toledo Stadium
Field
Habitus
Pierre Bourdieu
São Paulo Football Club
Sports Field
Abstract in English
Using as theoretical reference the theories of Capital, Habitus, Field and Sports Field, developed by the French sociologist Pierre Bourdieu, a Master's Dissertation was carried out in a descriptive-analytical study with a historical-social approach. The analysis undertaken in this research instrument case study that occurred in the national sports scene, which was the construction of the Stadium Cicero Pompeu de Toledo. From the theory of Field and Sports Field, Brazilian football was defined as a social space of sports practice, showing São Paulo Football Club as a sports agent in this field. The built of this work erected by this personage of the soccer scene in Brazil was interpreted through the theories of Capital and Habitus, which allows us to apprehend Morumbi Stadium as an element that allowed São Paulo Football Club to differentiate itself within the sports field, besides to understand the praxis that Sao Paulos leaders have carried out in order to erect their stadium. In this analysis, a period (1970 - 1992) is recorded, starting after the construction of Morumbi, and going on until the conquest of the first world title of São Paulo Football Club. During this phase, it is recognized that the club won numerous sports successes, in addition to increasing its fans throughout the country, elucidating that Cícero Pompeu de Toledo Stadium was one of the possible factors that provided the acquisition of these triumphs