Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-05112017-141201
Document
Author
Full name
Pamella de Cicco Canato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bichir, Renata Mirandola (President)
Leite, Cristiane Kerches da Silva
Lotta, Gabriela Spanghero
Marques, Eduardo Cesar Leão
Title in Portuguese
Intersetorialidade e redes sociais : uma análise da implementação de projetos para população em situação de rua em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de redes sociais
Governança
Intersetorialidade
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo desta dissertação foi analisar a conformação e as características de arranjos intersetoriais, desde a formulação até a implementação dos projetos, considerando o papel dos atores estatais e da sociedade civil e suas relações como dimensões integrantes do estudo. A fim de superar as abordagens normativas em torno da intersetorialidade, analisamos empiricamente dois casos: o projeto Oficina Boracea, cuja análise foi dividida em momento inicial de implementação (T0 2002/2004) e momento atual (T1 2007/2016); e o Programa De Braços Abertos (DBA), desde sua formulação, em 2013, até 2016. Inscritos em contextos e tempos diferentes, ambos foram desenvolvidos pela Prefeitura de São Paulo enquanto experiências inaugurais de acolhida e atenção à população em situação de rua, embora atendam públicos em situações de vulnerabilidade social com nuances distintas. Por meio da metodologia de análise de redes sociais, o trabalho aqui realizado investigou a dinâmica relacional entre os atores e como essas relações estabelecidas ajudaram a definir padrões de intersetorialidade distintos. Em linhas gerais, observamos os fatores que influenciaram a consolidação de três arranjos de intersetorialidade. No caso do Boracea T0, os arranjos intersetorial e de governança apresentaram um claro destaque da pasta de assistência social e de organizações da sociedade civil (OSCs) conveniadas, bem como uma articulação efetiva com a saúde e relações pontuais com outros setores. No Boracea T1 observamos uma intensa articulação entre agentes implementadores das OSCs da assistência social e da saúde, porém com dificuldades para chegar ao alto escalão e influenciar em decisões mais estruturantes. Já no DBA, o arranjo observado envolveu a efetiva articulação de cinco setores de governo e OSCs, com fluxos bem definidos entre os três escalões burocráticos envolvidos. Desse modo, verificamos empiricamente que a intersetorialidade, mais do que um modelo de gestão bem formulado, é produto de interações cotidianas, sendo permeada por combinações distintas de fatores que definem a efetivação de arranjos diversos
Title in English
Intersectoriality and social networks: an implementation analysis of projects for homeless population in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Governance
Intersectoriality
Public policies
Social network analysis
Abstract in English
The main goal of this dissertation was to analyze both form and characteristics of intersectoral arrangements, from the formulation to implementation instances of the projects, considering the role of state actors and civil society and their relations as inherently dimensions of the analysis. In order to overcome the normative approaches around intersectoriality, we empirically analyzed two cases: the Oficina Boracea project, whose analysis was divided into initial moment of implementation (T0 - 2002/2004) and current moment (T1 - 2007/2016); and the De Braços Abertos (DBA), from its formulation in 2013 to 2016. Registered in different contexts and times, both were developed by São Paulo City Hall as breaking through experiences of homeless welcoming and caring, although attending to public in situations of social vulnerability with different nuances. Through the methodology of social network analysis, this dissertation investigated the relational dynamics among the actors and how these established relationships helped to define different patterns of intersectoriality. In general terms, we observed the factors that influenced the consolidation of three intersectoral arrangements. In the case of Boracea T0, the intersectoral and governance arrangements presented a clear focus on the Social Assistance Department and on the civil society organizations (CSOs), as well as an effective articulation with Health Department and some punctual relations with other sectors. In Boracea T1, we observed an intense articulation between implementing agents from CSOs and from Social Assistance and Health Departments, but with difficulties in reaching the top command in order to influence more structuring decisions. In DBA, the observed arrangement presents an effective articulation of five sectors of government and the CSOs, with flows well defined among the three bureaucratic levels involved. In this way, we empirically verify that intersectorality, rather than a well-formulated management model, is the product of everyday interactions, imbued by distinct combinations of factors that define the effectiveness of diverse arrangements