Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-11032016-124505
Document
Author
Full name
Eliton da Costa Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Perosa, Graziela Serroni (President)
Carlotto, Maria Caramez
Oliveira, Régia Cristina
Penna, Marieta Gouvea de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Condições para a aquisição do capital cultural no ensino médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital Cultural
Engajamento
Ensino médio
Habitus
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa analisou as dinâmicas internas em torno do ingresso em uma ETEC (Escola Técnica Estadual) bem conceituada no município de Franco da Rocha na periferia da região metropolitana de São Paulo. A partir de uma análise que buscou compreender a cultura escolar desta instituição por meio de um estudo sobre características sócio-demográficas dos estudantes e de observações de caráter etnográfico do contexto escolar. A expansão do acesso ao ensino superior, o aumento da concorrência nos vestibulares, juntamente com a baixa qualidade das escolas públicas do Ensino Médio, criaram novas tendências nas estratégias de entrada dos alunos nas grandes universidades paulistas. Entre elas, estas escolas públicas diferenciadas que oferecem o curso de ensino médio, configuram-se como uma alternativa de ensino público secundário que possui as maiores notas nos exames de qualidade no ensino (ENEM) e bons resultados na aprovação de seus estudantes nos vestibulares como a FUVEST. A partir da experiência como professor de uma ETEC, esta pesquisa busca compreender as dinâmicas e os dispositivos mobilizados para o ingresso em uma destas instituições na periferia da Grande São Paulo, destacando e acompanhando as iniciativas de engajamento de professores e alunos em um cursinho pré-ETEC que acontece em uma escola pública, de maneira voluntária e acompanhando as dinâmicas desta ETEC. Nesta pesquisa podemos perceber o resultado destas iniciativas em torno do ensino médio e seu impacto social nestes grupos analisando suas trajetórias e sua dinâmica cultural interna
Title in English
Conditions for cultural capital acquisition in high school ETEC
Keywords in English
Cultural capital
Engagement
Habitus
High school
Abstract in English
This research analyzed the internal dynamics around the ingress in a reputable ETEC (State Technique School) on the county of Franco da Rocha, on the outskirts of the metropolitan area of São Paulo. From an analysis that went after understanding the school culture of this institution through a study about the socio-demographic characteristics of students by ethnographic methodology. The expansion of the access to higher education, the rise of competition in acceptance exams along with the low quality of high school public institutions, created new tendencies on the strategies for the admission of students in great São Paulo universities. This differentiated public institutions that offers high school, are configured as an alternative of public secondary education that have the highest grades on education quality exams (ENEM) and good results on approvals of it's students on admission exams like FUVEST. From the experience as a teacher from ETEC, this research go after understanding the dynamics and mobilized devices for the entrance in one of this institutions on the outskirts of Grande São Paulo, highlighting and following the initiatives of teachers and students engagement on preparatory classes for ETEC that happens in public schools, voluntarily and following the dynamics of this ETEC. In this research we can see the result of this initiatives around the high school and its social impact in these groups analyzing their trajectories and their internal cultural dynamics