Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Mirian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Wilson Roberto (President)
Matos, Luciana Diniz Nagem Janot de
Michima, Lilian Emy dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Padronização de teste incremental de esforço máximo a campo para cavalos que pratiquem "Hipismo Clássico"
Keywords in Portuguese
Eqüinos
Exercício
Limiar lactato
Teste de esforço
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo em vista o grande numero de cavalos praticantes de atividades físicas altamente competitivas, a necessidade de se acompanhar o treinamento e a observação dos efeitos do treinamento no rendimento atlético dos animais, foi proposta a padronização de um teste incremental de esforço máximo a campo para cavalos adaptado do UM-TrackTest proposto para humanos. Para tanto foram utilizados 10 animais da raça Brasileiro de Hipismo, alojados em uma única vila hípica e submetidos ao mesmo manejo nutricional e de treinamento. Foram avaliados parâmetros bioquímicos (CK, LDH, lactato circulante e glicemia circulante) e sanguíneos (numero total de hemácias, concentração de hemoglobina circulante e hematócrito) ao final de cada estágio de aceleração onde as velocidades foram mantidas através de um sinal sonoro e marcações na pista de teste eqüidistantes a 50 metros. A análise estatística dos resultados obtidos das amostras colhidas demonstrou correlação de todas as variáveis analisadas em relação à intensidade do exercício quando comparadas ao repouso exceto a analise de CK e LDH que não mostrou alterações significantes durante todo o teste ( p = 0,5205 e p = 0,7913 respectivamente). O lactato apresentou uma correlação positiva (p = 0,000) em relação a FC e esta uma correlação positiva (p = 0,000) com relação a intensidade. Numero de hemácias circulantes (p = 0,000), concentração de hemoglobina circulante (p = 0,002) e hematócrito (p = 0,000) também tiveram correlação positiva com à intensidade. Com relação à glicemia observou-se uma correlação negativa significante com a FC (p = 0,003 e r = -0,312). O teste proposto demonstrou ser uma ferramenta de fácil aplicação e de reprodução a campo, permitiu a observação e constatação do limiar de lactato e permitiu a observação e avaliação das interações e inter-relações dos sistemas orgânicos mais relevantes durante o exercício.
Title in English
Standard test for incremental maximum effort at the field for horses practice "Classic Equestrian"
Keywords in English
Effort test
Equine
Excercise
Limiar lactato
Abstract in English
In a view of the larger number of horses that practice highly competitive physical activities, the need to monitor the training and observation of the effects of training in athletic performance of the animals, it was proposed to develop a standard test for incremental maximum effort at the field for horses adapted to UM-TrackTest proposed for humans. To achieve this purpose, 10 animals of the breed of Brazilian Equestrian, housed in a single town riding and submitted at the same nutritional management and the same training. Biochemical (CK, LDH, lactate and glucose circulating stock) and hematologic parameters (total number of red blood cells, concentration of hemoglobin and hematocrit) were evaluated at the end of each stage of acceleration where the speeds were maintained through a sound and markings in equidistant test track at 50 meters. Statistical analysis of the results of samples taken showed correlation of all variables in relation to the intensity of physical exercise when compared to resting status at the end of exercise, except for review of CK and LDH that showed no significant changes throughout the test (p = 0.5205 and p = 0.7913 respectively). The lactate showed a positive correlation (p = 0000) compared to HR and HR showed a positive correlation (p = 0000) with regard to intensity. Number of circulating red blood cells (p = 0000), circulating concentration of hemoglobin (p = 0002) and hematocrit (p = 0000) also had positive correlation with the intensity. With regard to glycemic there was a significant negative correlation with HR (p = 0003 and r = -0312). The proposed test proved to be a tool for easy application that can be applied on the field, allows the observation and finding the lactate threshold and allowed the observation and evaluation of the interactions and inter-relationships of organic systems more relevant during exercise.