Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2010.tde-18082010-111612
Document
Author
Full name
Eugênio Yokoya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Maria de Fátima (President)
Iyomasa, Mamie Mizusaki
Ruiz, Rogério Lacaz
Title in Portuguese
Controle de infecções intramamárias no gado leiteiro usando as propriedades antibacterianas e cicatrizantes do muco de escargots Achatina sp no pré e pós dipping
Keywords in Portuguese
Escargot
Mastite
Muco
Pré e pós dipping
Abstract in Portuguese
O controle de mastite consiste em um conjunto de medidas de manejo e prevenção da doença em um rebanho, pois estudos realizados em todo estado de São Paulo estimaram um prejuízo de 17% da produção por propriedade devido à mastite considerando perdas como os gastos com tratamentos; descarte de leite; queda na produção; além de perdas por resíduos de antibióticos. O trabalho mostra que a população microbiana da mucosa dos tetos não varia conforme a sua posição no úbere do animal e a identificação dos microorganismos predominantes foram como sendo de Staphylococcus aureus, Micrococcus luteus, Klebsiella pneumoniae e Acinetobacter junii. O objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar a eficácia do muco de escargot nos tetos de vacas leiteiras utilizando-o como "pré e pós dipping" e o comparado com a aplicação de solução de iodo, visando à prevenção ou a redução da incidência de infecções intramamárias. O muco de escargot possui uma propriedade antibacteriana bastante efetiva, conhecida como Achacin. Sua ação bactericida ocorre principalmente na fase de crescimento da bactéria agindo como agente quimioterápico. O muco de escargot mostrou ser igualmente eficiente no controle da população de microorganismo presente na superfície dos tetos, quando comparados ao uso da solução de iodo, além de que o seu efeito sobre a pele e mucosa dos tetos foi de deixá-los mais hidratados e com melhor elasticidade evitando rachaduras e focos de infecção, quando comparado ao agente mineral, podendo ser até mesmo um produto alternativo no controle e prevenção de mastite em vacas leiteiras.
Title in English
Control of intramammary infections in dairy cattle using antibacterial and healing properties of the mucus of snails Achatina sp in pre and post dipping
Keywords in English
Mastitis
Mucus
Pre and post dipping
Snail
Abstract in English
The control of mastitis is a set of measures for management and prevention of disease in a herd, because studies from every state of Sao Paulo have estimated a loss of 17% in a property considering losses due to mastitis as spending on treatments; discarded milk, drop in production, and losses due to antibiotic residues. The study shows that the microbial population of the mucosa of the teats doesnt vary according to their position in the animal's udder and identification of microorganisms were predominant as Staphylococcus aureus, Micrococcus luteus, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Acinetobacter junii. The objective of this study was to determine the effectiveness of snail mucus teats of dairy cows using it as a "pre and post dipping" and compared with the application of iodine solution, aiming at preventing or reducing the incidence of mammary infections. The mucus of snail has a very effective antibacterial property, known as Achacin. Its bactericidal action occurs mainly in the growth of bacteria by acting as a chemotherapeutic agent. The mucus of snail proved to be equally effective in controlling the population of microorganisms present on the surface of the teats, compared to the use of iodine solution, and that its effect on the skin and mucous membrane of the teats was leaving them more hydrated and with improved elasticity avoiding cracks and foci of infection, when compared to mineral agent, which may even be an alternative product in the control and prevention of mastitis in dairy cows.