Dissertação de Mestrado
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Roberto Mangieri Junior
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo,2005
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Benites, Nilson Roberti (Presidente)
Bonamin, Leoni Villano
Libera, Alice Maria Melville Paiva Della
Título em português
Comparação entre a contagem de células somáticas obtidas de secreção láctea de vacas com mastite sub-clínica, antes e depois de tratamento homeopático
Palavras-chave em português
Bovinos
Homeopatia
Leite
Mamite
Mastite animal
Resumo em português
Objetivou-se neste trabalho, comparar se o tratamento homeopático eliminou ou não o agente causal das mastites subclinicas; se houve alteração na contagem de células somáticas (CCS) e a variação da produção láctea antes e depois do tratamento homeopático proposto. Utilizou-se 34 glândulas mamárias de 22 vacas que apresentavam mastite subclinica, CMT 2+ e 3+, pluríparas entre o terceiro e sexto me de lactação e entre a segunda e a quinta cria. Foram divididas em 2 grupos. O grupo teste-homeopatia recebeu 15 glóbulos do medicamento Phytolaca decandra 6 CH duas vezes ao dia,e o grupo controle recebeu 15 glóbulos inertes, duas vezes ao dia, por 15 dias consecutivos. Ao final do experimento, não houve diferença significativa entre as contagens de células somáticas da secreção láctea das glândulas quando comparadas antes e depois do tratamento homeopático, bem como quando comparou-se ambos os grupos. Porém, observou-se que a produção láctea dos animais tratados com remédio homeopático aumentou significativamente (P<0,05) em 2,5 kg/leite/dia em média. No grupo tratado com placebo não houve diferença significativa na produção láctea no mesmo período.
Título em inglês
Comparison between somatic cell counts in milk samples from bovine cows with sub-clinical mastitis, before and after homeopathic treatment
Palavras-chave em inglês
Animal mastitis
Bovines
Homeopathy
Mastitis
Milk
Resumo em inglês
Mammary gland inflammatory process has been particularly frequent and important in dairy cattle and gives a lot of damage. Infectious mastitis is the most important injury either by economic or public health points of view. Identify the aggressor microorganism and somatic cells count (SCC) in milk are important tools to avail the sanitary conditions of the herd and how victim react against the aggressor. In clinical mastitis, the signs of the injury and resulting reaction of the organism who suffer the injury are evident, clear, so are seem signs and symptoms of inflammation. Otherwise, in sub-clinical mastitis, signs and symptoms of inflammations are not seen, and to realize it there are technical methods. In this case, the option was use as sub-clinical mastitis indicator the Tamis test (black ground cup) and the CMT (California Mastitis Test). Then, was chosen 22 cows that obtained score 2+ and 3+ on CMT test of each teat, between third and sixth months milking and second and fifth birth. They were separated into two groups. Homeopathy is a kind of therapy that has been recently used in animals with such satisfactory results. The conventional drugs have restricted use on organic production and in same cases are forbidden. In the start of this investigation, before the homeopathic treatment, was collected, from the each teat that had sub-clinical mastitis (CMT 2+ and 3+), two milk samples. One of then was sent to somatic cells count (SCC) and another to the microbiological laboratory to identify the microorganism. Milk production from each cow, were under control all time. Since this point the group called Test-homeopathy received the homeopathic medication Phytolacca decandra 6 ch, 15 pills twice a day, and the group called Control, received placebo, 15 pills twice a day, for both groups. At the end of 15 days of treatment, a new double collect of milk samples from each same teats were done. The samples were sent again to the microbiological laboratory to identify the microorganism implicated and to somatic cells counter (SCC) laboratory. The weight of milk production of each cow was controlled before and after treatment of each cow from both groups. At the end of research, there were no significant rates between somatic cells counts (SCC) of the milk when compared before and after homeopathic treatment, as well as when compared among both groups. But, it was observed that milk production of cows which received homeopathic treatment had an increase statistically significant (P<0,05) on 2,5 kg of milk/ day in media, and the group which received placebo there were no significant rates in milk productions in the same time.