Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Miyashiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2004
Supervisor
Committee
Genovez, Margareth Elide (President)
Piatti, Rosa Maria
Soares, Rodrigo Martins
Title in Portuguese
Presença de DNA de Brucella abortus em subprodutos lácteos clandestinos: diferenciação da origem da cepa em vacinal (B19) ou campo pela reação da polimerase em cadeia (PCR)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bovinos
Brucelose animal
Laticínios
Reação em cadeia por polimerase
Vacina
Abstract in Portuguese
A técnica de PCR, utilizando-se "primers" desenhados a partir do gene que codifica uma proteína imunogênica de 31 KDa de Brucella abortus, foi empregada na detecção de Brucella spp. em 300 amostras de produtos lácteos clandestinos apreendidas em municípios dos Estados de São Paulo (SP) e de Minas Gerais (MG). Foram analisadas 49 amostras de queijo minas frescal e 18 de queijo meia-cura provenientes de MG, e 92 amostras de queijo minas frescal, 33 amostras de queijo meia-cura e 108 amostras de leite cru provenientes de SP. O isolamento bacteriano foi tomado como referência, porém não se isolou Brucella spp. de nenhuma das amostras cujos cultivos mostraram-se contaminados com outros gêneros bacterianos. Pela PCR foi observado que 37 amostras de queijo foram positivas: 29/141 (20,56 %) das amostras de queijo minas frescal e 8/51 (15,68%) das amostras de queijo meia-cura. Todas as amostras positivas na PCR para Brucella spp. foram confirmadas como sendo da espécie Brucella abortus pela técnica de PCR utilizando-se "primers" espécie-específicos. Foi instituída a reação de hemi-nested PCR para a diferenciação da cepa em B19 ou campo tomando-se como base a deleção genética de 702 pb existente na cepa vacinal B19. A padronização da técnica permitiu que todas as cepas de Brucella spp. fossem diferenciadas, revelando que 30 (81,08%) amostras eram B19 e 7 (18,92%) eram cepas de Brucella abortus de campo. A concordância estimada entre as técnicas de PCR e do cultivo microbiológico através do indicador Kappa foi considerada baixa (K = 0) devido ao não isolamento do microrganismo.
Title in English
Presence of Brucella abortus DNA in clandestine dairy products: differentiation between vaccinal (B19) and field strains by polymerase chain reaction (PCR)
Keywords in English
Animal brucellosis
Bovine
Dairy factories
Polymerase chain reaction
Vaccine
Abstract in English
A PCR assay using primers designed based on the gene that encodes a 31 KDa immunogenic protein from Brucella abortus was used in the detection of Brucella spp. in 300 samples of illegal dairy products obtained in cities of the states of São Paulo (SP) and Minas Gerais (MG), Brazil. A total of 49 samples of minas frescal cheese and 18 samples of meia-cura cheese from MG were analyzed, besides 92 samples of minas frescal cheese, 33 samples of meia-cura cheese and 108 samples of raw milk from SP. Although bacterial isolation was used as reference, Brucella spp. was not isolated from any samples in which culture was contaminated by other genera of bacteria. PCR showed that 37 samples were positive for Brucella spp.: 29/141 (20,56 %) of the minas frescal cheese samples and 8/51 (15,68%) of the meia-cura cheese samples. All positive samples for Brucella spp. were confirmed as Brucella abortus by PCR using species-specific primers. Hemi-nested PCR was used for the differentiation between B19 and field strains, based on the genetic deletion of 702 pb in the vaccinal strain. Standardization of the technique enabled the differentiation of all Brucella spp. strains, showing that 30 of them (81,08%) were B19 and 7 (18,92%) of them were Brucella abortus field strains. Estimated agreement between PCR and microbiological culture as determined by Kappa indicator was considered to be poor (K = 0) due to the absence of isolation of the microorganism.