Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2003.tde-14052004-083711
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Spinha de Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Balian, Simone de Carvalho (President)
Ribeiro, Andréa Rentz
Silva, Evelise Oliveira Telles Ramos e
Title in Portuguese
Descrição do comportamento da cepa de Salmonella Enteritidis PT4 frente ao tratamento térmico a 60,0°C por três minutos e meio, em ovo integral pasteurizado desidratado reconstituído
Keywords in Portuguese
ovo
pasteurização
salmonella
termorresistência
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho objetivou descrever o comportamento da cepa Salmonella Enteritidis (S. Enteritidis) PT4, frente ao tratamento térmico a 60,0º C por três minutos e meio, em ovo integral pasteurizado desidratado reconstituído, interrelacionando a termorresistência com temperatura prévia de incubação e concentração de microrganismos. Foram realizadas 150 análises, das quais 75 foram trabalhadas com cepa previamente incubada à 35ºC e 75 com cepa incubada à 43ºC. Cada um destes grupos foi subdividido em três subgrupos, inoculado-se as concentrações de 10³, 105 e 108 unidades formadoras de colônia (UFC)/mL de caldo BHI. Após inoculação, foi simulada pasteurização do ovo, a 60,0ºC por 3,5 minutos, em banho-maria, e, posteriormente, realizadas contagem em placa (UFC) e Número Mais Provável (NMP), para verificação da concentração de S. Enteritidis sobrevivente. O tempo de redução decimal (valor D) foi de 2,54 e 2,57 minutos para S. Enteritidis previamente incubada à 35ºC e inoculada nas concentrações de 105 e 108 UFC/mL de caldo BHI, respectivamente. Para S. Enteritidis previamente incubada à 43ºC e inoculada nas concentrações de 105 e 108 UFC/mL de caldo BHI, o valor D foi de 2,58 e 2,40 minutos, respectivamente. Não foi possível o cálculo do valor D para a concentração 10³ UFC/mL de caldo BHI, visto que não houve população sobrevivente. Não houve diferença significativa entre os resultados de contagem e NMP, comparando-se as duas temperaturas de incubação, entretanto, os resultados de contagem e NMP das três concentrações inoculadas foram diferentes entre si. Concluiu-se que a cepa pré incubada a 43ºC não apresentou maior resistência ao calor, em relação à cepa incubada a 35ºC; e não houve maior resistência ao calor, comparando-se as diferentes concentrações.
Title in English
Description the behavior of Salmonella Enteritidis PT4 undergoing thermal treatment at 60°C for 3 ½ minutes, in reconstituted dried-wole egg
Keywords in English
egg
heat resistance
pasteurization
salmonella
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to describe the behavior of Salmonella Enteritidis (S. Enteritidis) PT4 undergoing thermal treatment at 60ºC for 3 ½ minutes in reconstituted dried-whole egg, correlating the heat resistance with a previous temperature of incubation and microrganism concentration. 150 analyses were conducted, 75 with S. Enteritidis PT4 previously incubated at 35ºC and 75 with S. Enteritidis PT4 previously incubated at 43ºC. Each of these two groups was subdivided in 3 sub-groups, adding the inoculum at concentrations of 10³, 105, 108 CFU/mL of BHI broth. After the inoculation, pasteurization of the egg was simulated at 60ºC for 3,5 minutes in a water bath. Then colony count and Most Probable Number (MPN) were carried out to check the concentration of surviving S. Enteritidis. The decimal reduction time (D-value) was 2.54 and 2.57 minutes for S. Enteritidis previously incubated at 35ºC and inoculated in the concentration of 105 and 108 CFU/mL of BHI broth, respectively. Concerning the S. Enteritidis previously incubated at 43ºC and inoculated in concentrations of 105 and 108 CFU/mL of BHI broth, the D-value was 2.58 and 2.40 minutes, respectively. It was not possible to calculate the D-Value for the 10³ CFU/mL concentration of BHI broth, because there was no surviving population. There was no significant difference between the results of colony count and MPN, comparing the two incubation temperatures, however the results of colony count and MPN of the three inoculated concentrations were different from each other. It was possible to conclude that the S. Enteritidis PT4 previously incubated at 43ºC hadn´t shown more heat resistance if compared with the S. Enteritidis PT4 incubated at 35ºC; and there wasn’t more heat resistance, comparing the different concentrations.