Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Augusto Cesar Dias dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2006
Supervisor
Committee
Spinosa, Helenice de Souza (President)
Fantoni, Denise Tabacchi
Porta, Valentina
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos efeitos analgésicos e das concentrações plasmáticas do tramadol em cadelas submetidas a ovário-salpingo-histerectomia
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadelas
Cromatografia
Dor
Plasma
Tramadol
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi o de empregar um método analítico para a quantificação do tramadol no plasma de cadelas submetidas a ovário-salpingo-histerectomia, avaliar as concentrações plasmáticas e o efeito analgésico do tramadol nestes animais. Inicialmente, foram realizadas as cirurgias de ovário-salpingo-histerectomia e posterior avaliação da dor em 12 cadelas divididas em dois grupos de 6 animais, as quais receberam em dose única 2 mg/kg de tramadol, por via intravenosa ou intramuscular, com a administração em duplo cego. Posteriormente, realizou-se a implantação e padronização do método para detecção e quantificação do tramadol em plasma de cães. Para tal, utilizou-se a cromatografia líquida de alta performance para a determinação da concentração de tramadol, sendo necessária a adaptação e validação deste método para as condições do nosso laboratório. A validação da metodologia compreendeu o estudo da linearidade, a construção da curva de calibração, a determinação da precisão e recuperação do tramadol. De acordo com os resultados obtidos, o método foi considerado adequado, pois apresentou linearidade de resposta dentro da faixa desejável. Após a validação da metodologia iniciaram as avaliações das concentrações plasmáticas de tramadol no plasma das cadelas e foram calculados os parâmetros farmacocinéticos. Os resultados obtidos mostraram, que as variações das concentrações de tramadol foram significantemente afetadas pelas vias de administração. O grupo que recebeu tramadol por via intravenosa apresentou área sob a curva do tempo zero até o infinito (ASC0 → ∞) superior ao grupo tratado por via intramuscular, indicando que o tramadol administrado por via intravenosa possibilita maior biodisponibilidade deste fármaco no organismo animal. Em relação ao efeito analgésico observou-se que a administração de 2 mg/kg de tramadol, por via intravenosa, promoveu analgesia com duração entre 1,50 a 2,00 h em 67% dos animais (4 cadelas), enquanto a via intramuscular promoveu analgesia por até 6 h em 67% dos animais. No presente estudo foram observadas amplas variações nas concentrações plasmáticas de tramadol, no momento que foi observada a presença de dor; a concentração plasmática do tramadol variou cerca de 300 a 600 ng/ml em 71,0% dos animais. Portanto, a cromatografia liquida de alta performance com detector ultra violeta mostrou-se adequada para avaliar as concentrações plasmáticas do tramadol de cadelas submetidas a ovário-salpingo-histerectomia e a via de administração exerce grande influência sobre o efeito analgésico do tramadol, sendo que a administração por via intramuscular promoveu analgesia com duração maior do que àquela produzida pela via intravenosa
Title in English
Study of analgesic effects and plasmatics concentrations of tramadol in female dogs submitted to ovaryhisterectomy
Keywords in English
Chromatography
Female dog
Pain
Plasma
Tramadol
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to use an analytic method to tramadol quantification in the plasma of female dogs submitted to ovaryhisterectomy, evaluate the plasmatic concentrations and its analgesic effect on these animals. First of all, there were made the ovaryhisterectomy surgeries and posterior pain evaluation in 12 female dogs divided in 2 groups of 6 animals, wich received 2 mg/kg of tramadol in a single dose, by intravenous or intramuscular route, with the in double blind administration. Then, it was implantation and standardization of the method to detect and quantify tramadol in dog′s plasma. For that, it was utilized the high performance liquid chromatography to determine tramadol′s concentration, being necessary the adaptation and validation of this method to our laboratorie′s conditions. The method′s validation considered the linearity study, the construction of calibration′s curve, the accuracy′s determination and the recovery of tramadol. According to the results, the method was considered suitable, because it presented linearity response in the desirable range. After the validation of the methodology, the evaluation of tramadol′s plasmatic concentrations in the female dogs started and were calculated the pharmacokinetics parameters. The results showed that the variation of tramadol′s concentrations was significantly affected by administration routes. The group that received tramadol by intravenous route presented area under curve the time zero until infinity (AUC0→ ∞) superior to the group treated by intramuscular route, showing that the tramadol administrated by intravenous route can have more biodisponibility of this drug in the animal′s body. Regarding the analgesic effect it was observed that the administration of 2 mg/kg of tramadol, by intravenous route, promoted analgesia with length between 1.50 to 2.00 h in 67% of the animals (4 female dogs), while the intramuscular route promoted analgesia until 6 h in 67% of the animals. In this study it was observed wide variations in the tramadol′s plasmatic concentrations. In the moment that the pain′s presence was viewed, tramadol′s plasmatic concentration varied around 300 to 600 ng/ml in 71.0% of the animals. For this reason, the high performance liquid chromatography with ultra violet detector presented suitable to evaluate tramadol′s plasmatic concentrations in female dogs submitted to ovaryhisterectomy and the administration route makes big influence on tramadol′s analgesic effect moreover, the administration by intramuscular route promoted analgesia with length bigger than the other one produced by intravenous route