Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2019.tde-19102018-153232
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio de Pádua Bordignon Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Selma Maria de Almeida (President)
Monzel, Markus Matthias
Salomão, Maria da Graça
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade e distribuição espacial das serpentes do campus USP Fernando Costa, em Pirassununga, São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerrado
Conservação
Floresta Estacional Semidecidual, Diversidade
Pirassununga
Serpentes
Abstract in Portuguese
O Campus USP Fernando Costa é uma grande fazenda localizada no município de Pirassununga, estado de São Paulo, e ocupa uma zona de transição entre o Cerrado e a Floresta Estacional Semidecidual, formando assim um ecossistema ecótono. As observações em campo e a colaboração de terceiros registraram até o presente momento 21 espécies de 17 gêneros e cinco famílias de serpentes para o campus. Os resultados permitiram destacar e confirmar a presença de representantes dos dois biomas, evidenciando a riqueza e a diversidade do local. Dos diferentes ambientes amostrados no campus, as estradas foram as que propiciaram o maior índice de encontros com as serpentes. Embora empregando poucas metodologias, o presente trabalho alcançou um percentual de 64,52% das espécies historicamente registradas para a o município. Tais dados, somados aos registros históricos, ultrapassam os 100 anos e permitem conhecer a diversidade de espécies que ocorria em Pirassununga, bem como traçar um perfil atual do status de conservação da comunidade de serpentes que ainda ocorrem no município.
Title in English
Diversity and Spatial Distribution of Snakes from Campus USP Fernando Costa Campus, in Pirassununga, São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Conservation
Diversity
Savannah
Semideciduous Seasonal Forest
Snake
Abstract in English
The Campus USP Fernando Costa is a large farm located in the municipality of Pirassununga, state of São Paulo, and occupies a transition zone between the Cerrado and the Semideciduous Seasonal Forest, forming an ecotone ecosystem. Field observations and third-party collaboration have so far recorded 21 species of 17 genera and five snake families for the campus. The results allowed to highlight and confirm the presence of representatives of the two biomes, evidencing the richness and diversity of the place. Of the different environments sampled on campus, the roads were the ones that provided the highest index of encounters with snakes. Although using a few methodologies, the present work reached a percentage of 64.52% of the species historically registered for the municipality. These data, added to the historical records, exceed 100 years and allow to know the diversity of species that occurred in Pirassununga, as well as to draw a current profile of the conservation status of the community of snakes that still occur in the municipality.